Accident Summary Nr: 171044167 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Water, Hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120202585 | 10/12/2006 | 2087 | 311999 | Smucker Quality Beverages Inc |
Abstract: On September 21, 2006, Employee #1 was heating water to prepare for a kosher audit. Employee #1 went behind the tank to shut off the valve when his coworker at the same time hit the pump to turn it off. An air purge in the line caused hot water to over flow the tank and hit Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained third-degree burns to his left shoulder and chest and second-degree burns to his ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120202585 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified |