Accident Summary Nr: 171044118 - Employee Is Hit in the Eye by Piece of Metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125823161 | 05/03/2006 | 4899 | 517910 | Hendrix And Chancellor All-Communication Inc |
Abstract: On April 26, 2006, Employee #1, a laborer, was standing approximately 5 feet from a coworker who was installing a ground rod with a sledge hammer. As the coworker hammered, a piece of metal, either from the sledge hammer or from the ground rod, broke off and hit Employee #1 in the eye. The coworker transported Employee #1 to the nearest EMS station and he was then taken to the hospital. Employee #1 spent 24 hours in the hospital, where it was determined that the injury had caused a loss of vision in his left eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125823161 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Electricians |