Accident Summary Nr: 171044019 - Employee Is Fatally Injured in Brush Pile Burn Operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125667808 | 11/30/2005 | 0762 | 115116 | Atwal Farms Inc |
Abstract: On November 14, 2005, Employee #1 and two coworkers, working for Atwal Farms, were burning brush piles. One of the coworkers said that there was a small fire in the middle of the brush pile and a fuel mixture was going to be used to make it burn faster. Employee #1 was carrying a 2-gallon plastic container filled with the fuel mixture. At the time of the incident, both coworkers had their backs turned to the pile, when they heard a loud explosion. Both coworkers turned to Employee #1 and saw him running towards them with his upper clothing on fire. A coworker helped extinguish the flames by rolling Employee #1 on the ground. Employee #1 was taken via air ambulance to UC Davis Medical Center, where he remained for 15 days until his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125667808 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Farm workers |