Accident Summary Nr: 171043979 - Employee Killed When Forklift Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 171043979 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 09/03/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11121000109/04/200042130Robert Hurley Dba R Hurley Transport Co

Abstract: Employee #1 attempted to turn the forklift with forks extended high. The forklift rolled over and, as Employee #1 attempted to get out, he was crushed by the ROPS. Employee #1 was untrained. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ROPS, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, UNTRAINED, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111210001 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported