Accident Summary Nr: 171043870 - Employee injured in fall when scissor lift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 171043870 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 11/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11533699211/13/199517510Pella Products Inc Dba Pella Window Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a scissor lift into position to measure for molding around a window on the front of a building. To avoid hitting the window, he was looking at it rather than the ground. The machines left front side dropped off the concrete slab and into a flower bed; this caused the lift to suddenly tip and then to fall over completely over. Employee #1 sustained a fractured skull and arm when he was thrown 20 ft from the lift onto the cement.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, FALL, WORK SURFACE, AERIAL LIFT, INATTENTION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115336992 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported