Accident Summary Nr: 171043052 - Employee injured when scissor lift falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115482580 | 02/06/1995 | 1542 | 0 | Frederick & Michael Const Aka F & M Construction |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on February 6, 1995, Employee #1 was working on a sloped surface, on a fully extended scissor lift that was not chocked and did not have outriggers set down to prevent it from moving. The lift moved and went over the edge of the loading dock apron. It fell with the steering wheel down over the edge of a curb, the drive wheels were in the air, and the platform was extended about 20 feet. Employee #1 fell and was hospitalized with foot and back fractures. He had not followed the manufacturer's instructions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115482580 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |