Accident Summary Nr: 171039.015 - Employee falls through roof structure during tear-off work,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1781908.015 | 09/30/2024 | 238160 | 108182 - Ancelmo Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 9:11 a.m. on September 24, 2024, an employee was performing roofing work on a residential machine shed, removing metal roof sheeting and nails from the purlins. While standing on a purlin, the structural member snapped, causing the employee to fall approximately 17 feet to the dirt-covered ground. The employee sustained severe head trauma and heavy facial bleeding. He was hospitalized and later died from his injuries on September 27, 2024. Weather conditions were not a factor. At the time of the incident, six workers were present on the roof.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1781908.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |