Accident Summary Nr: 171038763 - Employee shot to death in orchard

Accident Summary Nr: 171038763 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 12/05/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30216876012/11/199801750Congdon Orchards Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on December 5, 1998, Employee #1, age 19, was pruning trees when a coworker entered the orchard and shot him several times in the chest. Employee #1 was killed. Another coworker, who was about 100 ft away, heard the shots and descended his ladder to investigate. By the time he arrived, the murderer had fled by car. Employee #1 was pronounced dead of gunshot wounds at 10:10 a.m. Apparently, Employee #1 and the his assailant had been engaged in a dispute regarding the paternity of a child recently born to the murderer's girlfriend.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, WORKPLACE VIOLENCE, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302168760 Fatality Other Occupation not reported