Accident Summary Nr: 171038607 - Two employees injured in boiler blow back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115156887 | 03/10/1998 | 2421 | 0 | Jeld Wen Inc Dba Ben-Fab |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on March 9, 1998, Employee #1, a boiler tender, was instructed to clean the fire out of the Wellons boiler. There had been a loss of electric power, causing the water pumps to shut down. The boiler lost water and the shift supervisor was afraid that the boilers would overheat. A blow back from the boiler occurred, injuring Employees #1 and #2, both of whom were hospitalized for burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115156887 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 115156887 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |