Accident Summary Nr: 171020241 - Employee killed when compressor falls on his head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124928599 | 06/30/1995 | 0241 | 0 | T & H Dairy Farm |
Abstract: On June 29, 1995, Employee #1, of T. and H. Dairy Farm, was moving an air compressor onto a platform when he apparently lost his balance and fell. As he was falling, he grabbed the compressor to help regain his balance and it fell with him, landing on his head. The employee died. A citation was issued for a serious violation of 4081-1101(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124928599 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |