Accident Summary Nr: 171020241 - Employee killed when compressor falls on his head

Accident Summary Nr: 171020241 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/29/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12492859906/30/199502410T & H Dairy Farm

Abstract: On June 29, 1995, Employee #1, of T. and H. Dairy Farm, was moving an air compressor onto a platform when he apparently lost his balance and fell. As he was falling, he grabbed the compressor to help regain his balance and it fell with him, landing on his head. The employee died. A citation was issued for a serious violation of 4081-1101(a).

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, HEAD, AGRICULTURE, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124928599 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported