Accident Summary Nr: 171017353 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124761990 | 02/13/1996 | 1731 | 0 | International Line Builders Inc |
Abstract: A power line worker was replacing an overhead power line. The power line was deenergized at the time; however, a block and tackle being used in this operation was attached to an insulator on an energized 7200-volt power line. The employee put one hand on the block and tackle and the other on a grounded object and sustained an electric shock and severe burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124761990 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |