Accident Summary Nr: 171017122 - Employee dies of heart attack when ejected from vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 171017122 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 09/17/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10823798309/19/199524110Southern Oregon Skyline Logging Corp

Abstract: On September 17, 1995, Employee #1, age 71, was firewatching for a logging company and installing a switch for the foglights of a flatbed truck. Apparently he was working on the switch under the dashboard of the vehicle when it began to roll down an incline. He was knocked out of the truck just as it ran into a brush pile. The vehicle rolled far enough to trap Employee #1, who by then had suffered a heart attack and died. He was found by a passerby at 10:30 p.m., pinned under the truck's left rear dual tires.

Keywords: EJECTED, HEART, INSTALLING, HEART ATTACK, PINNED, WORK RULES, ELDERLY, FLATBED TRUCK, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108237983 Fatality Other Protective service occupations, n.e.c.