Accident Summary Nr: 171016553 - Employee killed in fall from oil derrick
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300706579 | 09/08/1998 | 1381 | 0 | Caza Drilling Inc |
Abstract: On September 7, 1998, Employee #1 and coworkers were rigging down after completing drilling operations. Employee #1 and a coworker were instructed to ascend the derrick and prepare for bridle-up procedures. The bridle line was normally secured to the inside of the derrick by sash cords, with the excess line on the outside of the derrick. While Employee #1 and the coworker ascended the derrick, they released the sash cords. After latching the bridle line into the blocks (hooks), they gave the signal to raise the blocks. The bridle line started to self-feed, causing it to fall toward the inside of the derrick. Employee #1 apparently tried to grab the line to prevent it from doing this and was pulled off of the derrick. He fell approximately 60 ft to the rig floor, and was killed. Neither Employee #1 nor the coworker were using any form of fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300706579 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, extractive occupations |