Accident Summary Nr: 171016439 - Employee killed in gas line fire and explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114618861 | 11/15/1997 | 1311 | 0 | Kcs Mountain Resources Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a propane-powered weed burner to thaw frozen valves in an oil field when the flame of the burner came in contact with a plastic gas line. The line melted and an explosion occurred. Employee #1 sustained burns over 95 percent of his body, including respiratory burns, and died as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114618861 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |