Accident Summary Nr: 171016116 - Three employees exposed to hydrogen sulfide gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125197087 | 01/29/1996 | 2911 | 0 | Sinclair Wyoming Refining Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on January 27, 1996, Employee #1 was bleeding an accumulator tank, a task he routinely performs several times each day. These tanks accumulate condensate of sour water, rich in hydrogen sulfide. He had grabbed a 3/4 in. ball valve to bleed the tank when the bleed pipe broke. The sour water blew out under 260 to 270 psi, hitting a concrete wall approximately 16 in. away, engulfing the area in sour water, and reducing visibility around the immediate area. In attempting to shut off an up-line valve, Employees #1 through #3 were exposed to hydrogen sulfide gas and were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125197087 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Production helpers | ||
2 | 125197087 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Production helpers | ||
3 | 125197087 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Production helpers |