Accident Summary Nr: 171014038 - Employee slips and catches arm in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124435918 | 02/06/1996 | 2435 | 0 | Rutland Plywood Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a supervisor, had finished a minor repair to a conveyor system feeding a chipper and placed it back into operation. As he bent over to pick up his tools, he slipped. He tried to steady himself with his right arm, but his hand went through a small access point and was caught by the conveyor and pulled into the roller, which broke his arm and caused extensive damage to his hand. He pulled the power stop cable that shut off the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124435918 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations |