Accident Summary Nr: 171011349 - Employee's neck fractured when struck by crane cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119889392 | 11/13/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Herrick Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in erecting a multi-story structure when a crane tipped over and he was struck on the neck by the its cable. He sustained fractured vertebrae in his neck, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 5 | 200 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119889392 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |