Accident Summary Nr: 171011323 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 171011323 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/15/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12030515602/15/200117310Karney Management Company

Abstract: Some energized conductors were protruding from a flexible metal conduit that an employee had removed from a wall. The employee touched one of the 277-volt conductors and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120305156 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire