Accident Summary Nr: 171010374 - Employee's finger amputated by machinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120165410 | 05/08/2002 | 3089 | 0 | Pwp Industries |
Abstract: On May 2, 2002, Employee #1 was working with a plastic forming machine. Employee #1 reached into the trimming knives area of the machine to align the products (plastic bowls) exiting the machine when the knives struck his hand. The knives were unguarded and two of Employee #1's fingers on his left hand were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120165410 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |