Accident Summary Nr: 171010283 - Employee Injured In Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125940015 | 10/02/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Rockwell D King Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was inside the roof area of a two-story structure being framed. Employee #1 had just released the sling on a double roof truss and signaled the lift operator to pull the left away. One of the sling cables caught on the truss and dislodged it. The truss and Employee #1 fell approximately 18 ft. Employee #1 suffered head trauma and was hospitalized with a fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125940015 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |