Accident Summary Nr: 171004724 - Employee's thumb and fingers amputated by bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119995850 | 11/21/1994 | 3599 | 0 | Totten Tubes |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Totten Tubes, Inc., a metal tube cutting and distribution company, was operating a Marvel bandsaw. When he reached into the point of operation to remove a piece of cut metal tubing, his left thumb and index and middle fingers were amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119995850 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |