Accident Summary Nr: 170903918 - Employee fractures elbow in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126130020 | 06/01/1998 | 1542 | 0 | California Construction & Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the roof of a building, lifting up a piece of valley metal to install some drip edge metal. In repositioning the gutter, he pressed down on it with both feet to straighten it. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell more than 20 ft onto a dirt surface, fracturing his left elbow.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126130020 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |