Accident Summary Nr: 170903421 - Employee injured when arm caught in milling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119831634 | 02/15/1996 | 3429 | 0 | Clamp Mfg. Inc. Plus Mfg |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a small Stanza rolling mill in a machine shop. He touched some of the material rolling through it, and his gloved finger became caught in the take-up reel. Employee #1 sustained an injury to his left ear and a fractured left arm. The machine was rotating to a full stop when the accident occurred. The casual factor was that Employee #1 failed to wait until the mill rotor came to a full stop.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119831634 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Milling and planing machine operators |