Accident Summary Nr: 170903223 - Employee's fingers lacerated in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119830461 | 12/06/1995 | 7519 | 0 | El Monte Rv Center |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on November 29, 1995, Employee #1, of El Monte RV Center, was using a Delta table saw in the wood shop to cut a wood panel. His right hand struck the moving saw blade, severely lacerating four of his fingers. According to a coworker, the guard was not in place over the saw blade. Employee #1 could not be contacted about the accident, and no citations were issued on the basis of the information supplied by the coworker and the employee's supervisor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119830461 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |