Accident Summary Nr: 170902274 - Employee's skull fractured in fall from tile roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126093715 | 07/25/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Pacific Coast Roofing Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Pacific Coast Roofing, Inc., was installing a tile roof. He was working at the edge of the roof when he slipped and fell 18 ft to the ground. Metal pole scaffolding had just been dismantled, and some of the poles were laying on the ground. Employee #1's head struck the scaffolding as he landed and he sustained a fractured skull. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to St. John's Hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126093715 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |