Accident Summary Nr: 170899934 - Employee's Thumb Amputated When Caught by Drill Bit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126117852 | 07/14/1999 | 3589 | 0 | N/S Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a machine operator at N/S Corporation, a car wash equipment manufacturer in Inglewood, CA. He was drilling holes in stock metal when his gloved hand became entangled in the rotating bit, amputating his thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126117852 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |