Accident Summary Nr: 170899140 - Employee's fingers injured in table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120033535 | 12/13/1995 | 7011 | 0 | The Ritz Carlton |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a table saw to cut a 2 ft long 4 by 4 when his goggles fogged up. As he reached to adjust them, his hand slipped and his fingers were pushed into the saw blade. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right thumb and the tips of his index and middle fingers were amputated. He was transported to Daniel Freeman Hospital, where he was treated and released. Employee #1 was not using a push stick or guide when the injury occurred.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120033535 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |