Accident Summary Nr: 170898936 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL CABINET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126125368 | 06/27/1997 | 3089 | 0 | Teknor Apex / Macline Company |
Abstract: A maintenance employee was working on a 480-volt electrical cabinet housing a heater controller for an extruder. He was using a fuse puller to replace a fuse. The fuse puller broke, so he pulled the fuse with his hand. As he tried to put a new fuse into the fuseholder, an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee on his face and right index finger. He also sustained flash burns to his eyes. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126125368 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |