Accident Summary Nr: 170898795 - Employee Is Injured on Loading Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126089804 | 05/10/2007 | 4212 | 484220 | Fox Transportation,Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:50 p.m. on April 30, 2007, Employee #1, a driver for a trucking company, delivered merchandise and unloaded empty plastic containers from a van. The employee's foot was in the back of the van, and the other foot on the dock. The dock was approximately 2 ft higher than the back of the van. Employee #1's foot slipped off the dock, and his leg hit against the edge of the loading dock. The employee injured his left lower leg. The employer reported the injury on May 4, 2007. Employee #1 under went surgery at Downey Regional Hospital to remove dead cells in the lower left leg. The employee was hospitalized for 11 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126089804 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, light |