Accident Summary Nr: 170895460 - Employee's fingers crushed while trimming tree branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120256367 | 04/06/2000 | 5261 | 0 | Freddy Cordova |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on March 25, 2000, Employee #1 was using a chain saw to trim a tree in the back yard of a single-family home. He was approximately 5 ft up in the tree, pushing down on a partially cut branch when his left hand became caught in the notch he had cut between the branch and the tree trunk. His middle and ring fingers were crushed and amputated. The employer later stated that Employee #1 had his safety belt tied around his waist and the tree, and that Employee #1 had not fallen. No accident-related violations were found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120256367 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Timber cutting and logging occupations |