Accident Summary Nr: 170895395 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from runaway forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120262233 | 12/20/1999 | 9199 | 0 | La County Sanitation |
Abstract: At approximately 8.30 a.m. on December 6, 1999, Employee #1, of the Los Angeles County Sanitation District, was driving a Hyster forklift without a load inside a landfill in Whittier, CA. He was heading down a grade leading to canyon #9 when the forklift picked up speed. Employee #1 tried to slow down but was unable to because the brakes were bad. He jumped off the forklift, fracturing his right ankle. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for nine days before being released to recuperate at home. There were no witnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120262233 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |