Accident Summary Nr: 170895361 - Employee Lacerates Fingertip While Cutting Meat With Knife
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120259106 | 11/02/1999 | 5411 | 0 | Country Fresh Mart |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 26, 1999, Employee #1, of Country Fresh Market, was using a kitchen knife to cut meat in the meat-cutting area of the store when he lacerated the tip of his left little finger. He was administered first aid at the site, but was not hospitalized. Employee #1 stated during an interview that he was not wearing the gloves he had while cutting the meat. There were no witnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120259106 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |