Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170895361 - Employee Lacerates Fingertip While Cutting Meat With Knife

Accident Summary Nr: 170895361 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/26/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12025910611/02/199954110Country Fresh Mart

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 26, 1999, Employee #1, of Country Fresh Market, was using a kitchen knife to cut meat in the meat-cutting area of the store when he lacerated the tip of his left little finger. He was administered first aid at the site, but was not hospitalized. Employee #1 stated during an interview that he was not wearing the gloves he had while cutting the meat. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: clothing, knife, finger, glove, work rules, laceration, hand tool

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120259106 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Butchers and meat cutters