Accident Summary Nr: 170895296 - Employee injured in fall over parapet wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120259676 | 02/17/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Clark Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a roll of roofing material. He was walking backward, unrolling the material, when he fell 32 ft over a 26 in. tall parapet wall. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. There was no warning lines, supporting guard line, or guardrail in place.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 3 | 32 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120259676 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |