Accident Summary Nr: 170895262 - Employee injured when caught in roller of cutting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120253943 | 12/17/1997 | 5023 | 0 | Bentley Mills |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on December 15, 1997, Employee #1, of Bentley Mills Inc., was using an air blower to clean the revolving roller of a running cutting table machine in the production department. His hand struck against the roller and his sweater become caught on the roller's sharp, sandy projections, pulling in his arm. Employee #1 sustained contusions and scratches on his right arm, back, and shoulders. The roller had no cover and it was not guarded. Employee #1 spoke little English, and many details of the accident were provided on the phone by his wife.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120253943 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |