Accident Summary Nr: 170895148 - Employee's thumb tip amputated in sander/grinder wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120255500 | 02/04/1998 | 3498 | 0 | Amro Fabricating Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 6-year-old HDC sander/grinder, serial #3058293, with a 20 in. diameter wheel to deburr a piece of metal stock in a machine shop. He was standing in front of the sander, the normal position for deburring work. Employee #1 was holding the metal stock against the disc wheel when the top one-third to one-fifth of his left thumb was amputated. He did not use wood stock to push the metal against the disc. The stock needed to be laid flat on the table provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120255500 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |