Accident Summary Nr: 170894943 - Employee injured when by falling rollers on oil rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126209204 | 08/04/1997 | 1389 | 0 | Texaco/General Production Service Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a rig hand with General Production Service, Inc., was working on a snubbing unit at Texaco's E & P well #3-3, in Shafter, CA. Employee #1 and coworkers were waiting to remove the travelers when another worker unpinned the rollers. As soon as the rollers were free they hinged and fell to the rig side of the basket, pinning Employee #1 between the traveling plate and the broken railing. He was taken to Memorial Hospital in Bakersfield, where he was treated in the Emergency Room for crushing injuries and then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126209204 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, extractive occupations |