Accident Summary Nr: 170892731 - Employee's foot fractured by overturned storage rack

Accident Summary Nr: 170892731 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/17/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12013441610/20/199531430Van'S Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary employee from Select Personnel Services, was stacking pallets of drums filled with latex on a metal storage rack in the warehouse of Vans, Inc., a manufacturer of tennis shoes. He had gotten off the Mitsubishi forklift, model 015, to move an oil drum from the storage area and was beside the forklift. Although the cause of the accident is unknown, presumably the pallet of drums resting on the front edge of the middle row of the storage rack caused it to tip forward or collapse. Employee #1 was struck by the overturning storage rack and sustained a broken right foot and bruised right thigh.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WAREHOUSE, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, PALLET, STORAGE RACK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION, FOOT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120134416 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators