Accident Summary Nr: 170892715 - Employee's ankle broken when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126013697 | 11/03/1995 | 3663 | 0 | Sony Electrics Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary employee supplied by Adia Personnel Services for Sony Electronics Inc., a manufacturer of color television sets, was moving pallets of material with a Crown manual lift pallet jack. He was clearing the docking area in a warehouse. Employee #1 was struck by a forklift and sustained a compound fracture of his left ankle. The cause of the accident was the failure of management to ensure that the forklift operator did not move his Toyota forklift #7, model #5FBC2, until all persons were in the clear.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126013697 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |