Accident Summary Nr: 170892038 - Employee injured in fall from unguarded platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120130315 | 06/15/1995 | 4225 | 0 | Play Co Toys Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a regular full-time employee of Play Company Toys, Inc., was stacking boxes on a pallet on the loading dock of a wholesale toy warehouse. He had removed the end guardrails, which were standard 2 by 4s, from the platform. Employee #1 fell and sustained head injuries, a concussion, and a fractured right wrist. Management failed to ensure the guardrails were in place when pallets were not being moved through that area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120130315 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |