Accident Summary Nr: 170891121 - Employee's foot crushed when gasoline dispenser overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120124029 | 03/15/1996 | 1542 | 0 | Mompos Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 4, 1996, Employee #1 was with two coworkers and a foreman, moving a 3,000 lb gasoline dispenser from its current location to new location a few feet away. The dispenser was secured to the floor by four hold-down bolts. The crew removed three of the bolts, but the fourth was rusty and difficult to loosen. In order to dislodge the bolt, the crew tried tilting the dispenser on its side, with Employee #1 on one side and his coworkers on the other. The movement caused the fourth bolt to suddenly snap and the dispenser tipped backward rapidly, landing on Employee #1's right foot as he tried to escape. He suffered a severe fracture and was taken to Harbor UCLA Hospital. Causal factors in this accident include the dispenser was not safely secured during the operation, Employee #1 did not have adequate foot protection, and the crew was untrained.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120124029 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |