Accident Summary Nr: 170888887 - Employee injured when struck by falling eucalyptus tree

Accident Summary Nr: 170888887 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/09/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12550960410/27/199795120Ca Conservation Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Stihl chain saw to cut trees on U.S. Forest Service land. She was 20 to 25 ft behind a falling 140 ft tall eucalyptus tree when she was struck by a dead fir tree that had been caught in the eucalyptus. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a punctured lung and fractured ribs and vertebrae. The cause of the accident was failure to remove the lodged fir tree before cutting the eucalyptus.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, TREE FELLING, WORK RULES, LODGED TREE, TREE, RIB, STRUCK BY, VERTEBRA, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125509604 Hospitalized injury Fracture Forestry workers, except logging