Accident Summary Nr: 170888853 - Employee injured in fall into dumpster
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125513622 | 03/03/1998 | 1742 | 0 | Ken Perry Drywall |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was cleaning the third floor at a courthouse construction project. He was leaning against a 3/8 in. diameter rope perimeter guardrail spanning 25 ft between a 1 3/4 in. diameter steel washer welded to a column and a 3/8 in. think angle iron vertical stanchion. He was taking a smoking break and warming up in the sun when he fell 34 ft, striking the first floor concrete porch roof feet on the way down and landing in a dumpster on the ground. He sustained two fractured heels, a fractured right ankle and a fractured right thumb. The cause of the accident was an inadequate weld on the washer; this caused the attachment point to fail, when Employee #1 leaned against the guardrail.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125513622 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |