Accident Summary Nr: 170888762 - Employee injured in fall from elevated bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 170888762 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/23/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12550864809/29/199707830Pacific Tree Care

Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was working from the bucket of an Asplundh LR 45 mounted to a Ford F-700 truck chassis. He was removing grape vines from trees along a river at a sewage treatment plant when he fell between 28 and 30 ft. He sustained multiple injuries, including a possible concussion, a fractured right radial, a puncture wound to right side of his neck, two fractured right molars, and chest contusions. The accident was caused by improper use of the equipment.

Keywords: CHEST, BOOM TRUCK, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, AERIAL LIFT, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125508648 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction