Accident Summary Nr: 170888762 - Employee injured in fall from elevated bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125508648 | 09/29/1997 | 0783 | 0 | Pacific Tree Care |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was working from the bucket of an Asplundh LR 45 mounted to a Ford F-700 truck chassis. He was removing grape vines from trees along a river at a sewage treatment plant when he fell between 28 and 30 ft. He sustained multiple injuries, including a possible concussion, a fractured right radial, a puncture wound to right side of his neck, two fractured right molars, and chest contusions. The accident was caused by improper use of the equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125508648 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |