Accident Summary Nr: 170888523 - Employee's foot injured when run over by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125502534 | 09/19/1996 | 2421 | 0 | Capital Lumber |
Abstract: Employee #1 was waiting on the plant floor of a lumber mill for a ride to another area. He was trying to jump onto a moving forklift when it ran over and crushed his right foot. The lumber mill was generally clean and orderly. The accident was caused by Employee #1's misjudgment of the hazard and his sudden impulse to jump on the lift.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125502534 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |