Accident Summary Nr: 170886428 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125582809 | 11/14/1996 | 1629 | 0 | Ionics, Inc |
Abstract: On October 16, 1996, Employee #1 was climbing from a portable extension ladder onto the top of a 10 to 11 ft high cylindrical water tank. As he shifted his weight and extended up his left leg to ascend, the ladder slid to the right and fell out from under him. He fell 8 ft, landing on his buttocks on a solid concrete grade. Employee #1 suffered spinal compression fractures to his lower pelvic region, and abrasions and lacerations to his buttocks. The ladder was not tied off, blocked, or otherwise secured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125582809 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |