Accident Summary Nr: 170885446 - Employee injures wrist in newspaper stacker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125560797 | 01/27/2004 | 7363 | 561320 | Manpower |
Abstract: Employee #1 was straightening stacked newspapers on a stacker. The stacker made half turn rotations to put folds in the newspapers. He placed his hand into the stacker without hitting the stop button and suffered a fractured wrist. The investigation revealed that this was not a normal work activity for the employee but he was instructed on how to shut the machine down.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125560797 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |