Accident Summary Nr: 170882781 - Inexperienced employee injured driving forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119868776 | 10/25/1994 | 4225 | 0 | Dependable Distribution Center |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on September 22, 1994, Employee #1, whose normal job was clothes inspector, was trying to learn forklift driving and had driven a few times for short periods. She saw a Barret Electronics Corp. industrial truck, model SQX6027X96, serial #242222, 6,000 lb, stand-up with 7 ft 10 in. forks that was not being used. She turned the steering, stepped on the gas, and lost control. The forklift turned too fast and her left leg went outside the running line of the forklift. Her upper thigh was caught between the forklift and a #3 cement pillar in the warehouse of the third floor by the freight elevator. Emergency help was called and Employee #1 was taken to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119868776 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Weighers, measurers and checkers |