Accident Summary Nr: 170873517 - Employee Left Hand Fractured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125730598 | 02/19/2002 | 5093 | 0 | Tehachapi Recycling Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on August 30, 2001, Employee #1 was using a hydraulic press to smash containers when an explosion occurred in the enclosed area of the press causing the steel door of the press to strike Employee #1 in the left hand. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for a fractured left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125730598 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |