Accident Summary Nr: 170873434 - Employee injured when arm crushed by nailer machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111944161 | 05/20/2002 | 0723 | 0 | R & N Packing Co |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on March 27, 2002, Employee #1 of R & N Packing Company was attempting to remove a wood crate that had become caught in the nailer machine when his foot activated the control lever, causing the nailer to come down on his left forearm. Employee #1 was able to remove the crushed and fractured arm and was transported by ambulance to the Madera Community Hospital where he was admitted for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111944161 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |