Accident Summary Nr: 170872998 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold in airplane hangar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125654244 | 05/08/1998 | 1741 | 0 | Rutherford Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was applying joint compound and tape to new drywall in an airplane hangar. He was working from a scaffold when he fell approximately 50 ft to the floor and was killed. Employee #1 may have slipped, he may not have looked back as he was applying the joint compound, or he may have just lost his balance. He apparently fell between the planking and under the mid-rail of the scaffold guard. The scaffold was erected properly, and a permit had been issued for its construction. Employee #1 was working alone at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125654244 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |